Meet Our Faculty

Accounting

Heather Demshock

Heather Demshock

Assistant Professor of Accounting

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Assistant Professor

Eldon  F. Kuhns  II

Eldon F. Kuhns II

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Scott Williams

Scott Williams

Adjunct Faculty

Actuarial Mathematics

Santusht deSilva

Santusht deSilva

Assistant Professor of Mathematical Sciences

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor of Business Administration

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Assistant Professor of Accounting

Eldon  F. Kuhns  II

Eldon F. Kuhns II

Associate Professor of Accounting and Department Chair

Mehrdad Madresehee

Mehrdad Madresehee

Director of IMS and Professor of Economics

Elizabeth  A. Moorhouse

Elizabeth A. Moorhouse

Associate Professor of Economics

Eileen Peluso

Eileen Peluso

Associate Professor of Mathematical Sciences and Associate Provost

Christopher Reed

Christopher Reed

Instructor of Mathematics

Gene Sprechini

Gene Sprechini

Associate Professor and Coordinator of Mathematical Sciences

Philip Sprunger

Philip Sprunger

Associate Professor of Economics

Archaeology and Culture of the Ancient Near East

George  Adams

George Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

Assistant Professor of Sociology/Anthropology

Cullen  J. Chandler

Cullen J. Chandler

Associate Professor of History

William Dever

William Dever

Distinguished Visiting Professor

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor of Astronomy and Physics, Geology

Pamela  Gaber

Pamela Gaber

Professor of Archaeology and Judaic Studies Director of Archaeological Field School in Cyprus

Stephen Gilmore

Stephen Gilmore

Adjunct Faculty

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Professor of Art History and Department Chair

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Professor and Program Field Coordinator

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Program Director and Assistant Professor

Carole Moses

Carole Moses

Professor of English

Cynthia  R. VanAuken

Cynthia R. VanAuken

Adjunct Faculty

Art

Antonia Crook-Perez

Antonia Crook-Perez

Gallery Curator and Adjunct Faculty

Michael Darough

Michael Darough

Visiting Assistant Professor of Art

Lynn Estomin

Lynn Estomin

Professor

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Professor of Art History and Department Chair

Seth Goodman

Seth Goodman

Assistant Professor

Katherine Sterngold

Katherine Sterngold

Adjunct Faculty

Howard Tran

Howard Tran

Associate Professor

Astronomy

Charles Doersam

Charles Doersam

Lab Manager and Planetarium Director

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor

Christopher Kulp

Christopher Kulp

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Biology

Michelle  A. Briggs

Michelle A. Briggs

Assistant Professor

David Broussard

David Broussard

Assistant Professor

Edward  G. Gabriel

Edward G. Gabriel

Associate Professor

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology

Jeffrey  D. Newman

Jeffrey D. Newman

Chair and Associate Professor

Peter  J. Petokas

Peter J. Petokas

Research Associate, Clean Water Institute

Dongjiao Zhao

Dongjiao Zhao

Assistant Professor of Biology

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Professor, Director of the Clean Water Institute

Business Administration

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Kimberlee Josephson

Kimberlee Josephson

Visiting Instructor

Bonita Kolb

Bonita Kolb

Associate Professor

Anne  M. Landon

Anne M. Landon

Assistant Director and Internship Coordinator

Arthur  H. Sterngold

Arthur H. Sterngold

Associate Professor

Barbara Stevens

Barbara Stevens

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Chemistry

Holly Bendorf

Holly Bendorf

Associate Professor

Charles Mahler

Charles Mahler

Assistant Professor and Department Chair

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor

Jeremy Ramsey

Jeremy Ramsey

Assistant Professor

Clean Water Institute

Peter  J. Petokas

Peter J. Petokas

Research Associate

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Director

Communication

Antonia Crook-Perez

Antonia Crook-Perez

Digital Media Gallery Curator

Eugene Donati

Eugene Donati

Assistant Professor of Corporate Communication

Grant Fausey

Grant Fausey

Adjunct Faculty

Katie McNamee

Katie McNamee

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Oscar Perez

Oscar Perez

Visiting Assistant Professor

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Associate Professor of Digital Media and Department Chair

Cynthia  R. VanAuken

Cynthia R. VanAuken

Adjunct Faculty

Computer Science

Santusht deSilva

Santusht deSilva

Assistant Professor

Eileen Peluso

Eileen Peluso

Associate Professor

Creative Writing

Sascha Feinstein

Sascha Feinstein

Professor

G.W. Hawkes

G.W. Hawkes

Professor

Criminal Justice

William  S. Liptak

William S. Liptak

Part-time Instructor

Fred Martin

Fred Martin

Adjunct Faculty

Katie McNamee

Katie McNamee

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Kerry Richmond

Kerry Richmond

Assistant Professor

David Ritter

David Ritter

Adjunct Faculty

Edward Robbins

Edward Robbins

Adjunct Faculty

Susan  M. Ross

Susan M. Ross

Chair and Professor

Rob Thompson

Rob Thompson

Adjunct Faculty

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor of Philosophy and Pre-Law Advisor

Digital Media

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Director

Economics

Mehrdad Madresehee

Mehrdad Madresehee

Director of IMS and Professor of Economics

Elizabeth  A. Moorhouse

Elizabeth A. Moorhouse

Chair and Associate Professor of Economics

Philip Sprunger

Philip Sprunger

Associate Professor of Economics

Education

Marlene Cauley

Marlene Cauley

Supervisor of Elementary and Special Ed Student Teachers

Kristine Datres

Kristine Datres

Coordinator of Field Experiences

Steven  H. Fairchild

Steven H. Fairchild

Instructor, Elementary Education

Colleen Fox

Colleen Fox

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Rachel Hickoff-Cresko

Rachel Hickoff-Cresko

Assistant Professor

Carol Johnson

Carol Johnson

Instructor

Marisa Macy

Marisa Macy

Assistant Professor of Education

Amy  M. Rogers

Amy M. Rogers

Chair and Assistant Professor of Education

Melvin  E. Wentzel

Melvin E. Wentzel

Supervisor of Secondary Student Teachers

Engineering

Holly Bendorf

Holly Bendorf

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor

Christopher Kulp

Christopher Kulp

Associate Professor

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor of Chemistry

Jeremy Ramsey

Jeremy Ramsey

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

English

Sascha Feinstein

Sascha Feinstein

Professor

Gary  R. Hafer

Gary R. Hafer

Associate Professor

G.W. Hawkes

G.W. Hawkes

Professor of Creative Writing

Maria Hebert-Leiter

Maria Hebert-Leiter

Adjunct Faculty

Andrew Leiter

Andrew Leiter

Associate Professor/Chair

Darby Lewes

Darby Lewes

Professor

Carole Moses

Carole Moses

Professor

Todd Preston

Todd Preston

Associate Professor of English

Shanna Wheeler

Shanna Wheeler

Assistant Director of the ARC

Environmental Science

Michelle  A. Briggs

Michelle A. Briggs

Assistant Professor

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor Astronomy and Physics

Edward  G. Gabriel

Edward G. Gabriel

Associate Professor

Jeffrey  D. Newman

Jeffrey D. Newman

Biology and Associate Professor and Department Chair

Peter  J. Petokas

Peter J. Petokas

Research Associate

Philip Sprunger

Philip Sprunger

Associate Professor of Economics

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Professor

French

Amy Cartal-Falk

Amy Cartal-Falk

Associate Professor and Modern Language Studies Department Chair

Nathan Guss

Nathan Guss

Visiting Assistant Professor of French

German

Len Cagle

Len Cagle

Assistant Professor

Nathan Guss

Nathan Guss

Visiting Assistant Professor of German

Daniela Ribitsch

Daniela Ribitsch

Adjunct Faculty

Health Care Administration

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor of Business Administration

Bonita Kolb

Bonita Kolb

Associate Professor of Business Administration

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Assistant Professor of Accounting

Eldon  F. Kuhns  II

Eldon F. Kuhns II

Associate Professor of Accounting and Department Chair

Betty  L. McClain

Betty L. McClain

Assistant Professor of Sociology/ Anthropology

History

Cullen  J. Chandler

Cullen J. Chandler

Associate Professor, Chair

Robert  H. Larson

Robert H. Larson

Professor

Christopher Pearl

Christopher Pearl

Assistant Professor

John  F. Piper  Jr.

John F. Piper Jr.

College Historian

Sarah  L. Silkey

Sarah L. Silkey

Associate Professor

International Studies

Robert  H. Larson

Robert H. Larson

Professor
Program Coordinator

Mathematics

Diane Abercrombie

Diane Abercrombie

Adjunct Faculty

Regina Collins

Regina Collins

Adjunct Faculty

Roger Davis

Roger Davis

Adjunct Faculty

Santusht deSilva

Santusht deSilva

Assistant Professor of Mathematical Sciences

Milton  W. Loyer

Milton W. Loyer

Adjunct Faculty

Eileen Peluso

Eileen Peluso

Associate Professor of Mathematical Sciences and Associate Provost

Christopher Reed

Christopher Reed

Instructor of Mathematics

Michael Smith

Michael Smith

Assistant Professor of Mathematical Science

Gene Sprechini

Gene Sprechini

Associate Professor and Department Chair of Mathematical Sciences

Modern Language Studies

Barbara Buedel

Barbara Buedel

Professor of Spanish and Director of International Education

Hannah Burdette

Hannah Burdette

Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Len Cagle

Len Cagle

Assistant Professor of German

Amy Cartal-Falk

Amy Cartal-Falk

Associate Professor of French and Department Chair

Nathan Guss

Nathan Guss

Visiting Assistant Professor of French and German

Sandra Kingery

Sandra Kingery

Professor of Spanish

Katie McNamee

Katie McNamee

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Leslie Meeder

Leslie Meeder

Visiting Instructor of Spanish

Daniela Ribitsch

Daniela Ribitsch

Adjunct Faculty

Music

Richard Adams

Richard Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Tim Breon

Tim Breon

Adjunct Faculty

Judy Burke

Judy Burke

Adjunct Faculty

Rebecca Ciabattari

Rebecca Ciabattari

Adjunct Faculty

William  S. Ciabattari

William S. Ciabattari

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Donald Fisher

Donald Fisher

Adjunct Faculty

Fiona Gillespie

Fiona Gillespie

Adjunct Faculty

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Assistant Professor

Chris Jackson

Chris Jackson

Choir Director and Assistant Professor of Music

Jason Laczkoski

Jason Laczkoski

Adjunct Faculty

Richard Lakey

Richard Lakey

Adjunct Faculty

Riana Muller

Riana Muller

Adjunct Faculty

Dale  A. Orris

Dale A. Orris

Adjunct Faculty

Andrew Rammon

Andrew Rammon

Adjunct Faculty

Lee Saville-Andree

Lee Saville-Andree

Adjunct Faculty

Emily Wertz

Emily Wertz

Adjunct Faculty

Valerie Whyman

Valerie Whyman

Adjunct Faculty

Neuroscience

Betty  L. McClain

Betty L. McClain

Assistant Professor of Sociology/ Anthropology

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology, Program Co-coordinator

Collin Rice

Collin Rice

Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Philosophy

Robert Jacques

Robert Jacques

Adjunct Faculty

Collin Rice

Collin Rice

Assistant Professor

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor and Pre-Law Advisor

Douglas Young

Douglas Young

Assistant Professor

Physics

Charles Doersam

Charles Doersam

Lab Manager and Planetarium Director

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor

Christopher Kulp

Christopher Kulp

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Political Science

Caroline Payne

Caroline Payne

Assistant Professor

Jonathan Williamson

Jonathan Williamson

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Pre-Health

Edward  G. Gabriel

Edward G. Gabriel

Associate Professor of Biology

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology

Pre-Law

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor of Philosophy and Advisor

Pre-Medicine

Edward  G. Gabriel

Edward G. Gabriel

Associate Professor of Biology

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor of Chemistry

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology

Pre-Ministry

MaryJo  C. Campana

MaryJo C. Campana

Director of Career Services

Ellen Davis

Ellen Davis

Director of Music, St John Newberry United Methodist Church

Richard  A. Hughes

Richard A. Hughes

M. B. Rich Professor of Religion

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Chair and Professor of Religion

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor of Religion

Jeffrey LeCrone

Jeffrey LeCrone

Protestant Campus Minister

Milton  W. Loyer

Milton W. Loyer

Archivist, Central Pennsylvania Conference, United Methodist Church

Psychology

Susan  H. Beery

Susan H. Beery

Associate Professor

Sue  A. Kelley

Sue A. Kelley

Associate Professor

Tina Norton

Tina Norton

Assistant Professor

Kurt  H. Olsen

Kurt H. Olsen

Assistant Professor

Kathryn  M. Ryan

Kathryn M. Ryan

Chair and Professor

Religion

George  Adams

George Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Pamela  Gaber

Pamela Gaber

Professor

Stephen Gilmore

Stephen Gilmore

Adjunct Faculty

Richard  A. Hughes

Richard A. Hughes

M. B. Rich Professor

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Professor and Department Chair

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor

John McNassor

John McNassor

Adjunct Faculty

Scholar Program

Michelle  A. Briggs

Michelle A. Briggs

Director of Scholar Program, Assistant Professor of Biology

Cullen  J. Chandler

Cullen J. Chandler

Associate Professor of History

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor of Astronomy/Physics

Sandra Kingery

Sandra Kingery

Professor of Modern Language Studies

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor of Philosophy and Pre-Law Advisor

Sociology/Anthropology

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

Assistant Professor

Betty  L. McClain

Betty L. McClain

Assistant Professor of Sociology/ Anthropology

Katie McNamee

Katie McNamee

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Susan  M. Ross

Susan M. Ross

Chair and Professor

Spanish

Barbara Buedel

Barbara Buedel

Professor

Hannah Burdette

Hannah Burdette

Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Sandra Kingery

Sandra Kingery

Professor

Leslie Meeder

Leslie Meeder

Visiting Instructor

Theatre

Jathan Innerarity

Jathan Innerarity

Assistant Professor, Scenic Designer, Lighting Designer and Technical Director

Katie McNamee

Katie McNamee

Faculty Administrative Assistant

N. J. Stanley

N. J. Stanley

Associate Professor, Chair

Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian

Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian

Adjunct Faculty

Tiffany Towns

Tiffany Towns

Visiting Assistant Professor, Costume Design and Technology

Women's and Gender Studies

Lynn Estomin

Lynn Estomin

Professor

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Assistant Professor

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Robin J DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor

Darby Lewes

Darby Lewes

Assistant Professor

Susan  M. Ross

Susan M. Ross

Professor

Kathryn  M. Ryan

Kathryn M. Ryan

Professor

N. J. Stanley

N. J. Stanley

Program Coordinator