Leadership & Service Awards Banquet

The Office of Student Programs and Leadership Development, The Community Service Center, and Recreation and Intramurals teamed up in 2007 to combine all the former awards ceremonies that recognized co-curricular achievement on campus into one event.

The 8th Annual Leadership and Service Awards Banquet will be held on April 9, 2014 in the Recreation Center.

Come back in the spring to submit nominations for the 2014 Leadership and Service Awards!

2013 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Woody Rittmiller
  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Emily Mixel
  • Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: Jack Port of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Service Award: Casey Manion of Phi Kappa Psi
  • Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Kevin Morrow of Phi Kappa Psi
  • Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Christine Gillogly of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Panhellenic Council Service Award: No nominees, not awarded
  • Panhellenic Council Scholar Award: Anna Rittmiller of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Cody Giles of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Meghan Cox of Beta Phi Gamma
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Elizabeth Greenaway for Alpha Xi Delta
  • Chapter of the Year: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Multicultural Awareness Group – International Dinner
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Brittany Tasch, Student Life Coordinator, advises L.A.C.E.S.
  • Student Organization of the Year: L.A.C.E.S.
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Michael Kane
  • Outstanding Community Service Program Award: L.A.C.E.S. - Alternative Spring Break Trip
  • Outstanding Community Service Fundraising Event Award: Colleges Against Cancer - Relay for Life
  • Outstanding Community Service by an Organization Award: Habitat for Humanity
  • Senior Community Service Scholars: 
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Michael Kane
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Not awarded

2012 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: John Roland
  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Katie Baldwin
  • Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: Myles Biggs of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Interfraternity Council Service Award: John Hardy of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Daniel Angstadt of Phi Kappa Psi
  • Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Tehrim Umar of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Panhellenic Council Service Award: Natalie Johnson of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Panhellenic Council Scholar Award: Allyson Blizman of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Myles Biggs of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Jennifer Gillin of Alpha Xi Delta
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Janice Ogurcak for Alpha Xi Delta
  • Chapter of the Year: Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Multicultural Awareness Group – International Dinner
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Dawn Burch, Administrative Assistant for Health Services; advises Campus Girl Scouts
  • Student Organization of the Year: Panhellenic Council
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Stephanie Robinson
  • Outstanding Community Service Program Award: Gamma Delta Sigma - Ellie's Pancake Benefit
  • Outstanding Community Service Fundraising Event Award: Alpha Phi Omega - 1st Annual Jerry Allen Memorial Talent Show
  • Outstanding Community Service by an Organization Award: English Society
  • Senior Community Service Scholars: 
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Laura Klym
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: John Best

2011 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Dan Snyder
  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Maggie Benshaw
  • Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: David Zablocki of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Interfraternity Council Service Award: Jordan Baker of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Joseph Kuder of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Leannie Custodio of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Panhellenic Council Service Award: Ashley Lubold of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Panhellenic Council Scholar Award: Holly O'Hara of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Kenneth Vicencio of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Nicole Pish of Beta Phi Gamma
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Donna Weaver for Alpha Sigma Tau, student programs and leadership development administrative assistant
  • Chapter of the Year: Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Habitat for Humanity – Spring Break Trip
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Larry Mannolini, director of student programs and leadership development
  • Student Organization of the Year: Campus Activities Board
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Laura Klym
  • Outstanding Community Service Program Award: Laura Klym - Senior Citizen Prom
  • Outstanding Community Service Fundraising Event Award: Relay for Life
  • Outstanding Community Service by an Organization Award: Alpha Rho Omega
  • Senior Community Service Scholars: Amber Nace and Nick Tomaskovic
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Ashley Lubold
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Dr. Daniel Doyle, professor of history, Pennsylvania College of Technology

2010 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Jason Stopper
  • Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: Greg Sledzik of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Service Award: Jordan Baker of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Nicholas Tomaskovic of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Julie Butler of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Panhellenic Council Service Award: Jackie Kitner of Beta Phi Gamma
  • Panhellenic Council Scholar Award: Nicole Boardman of Alpha Xi Delta
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Scott Reed of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Taylor Ramsay of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Sr. Catherine Ann Gilvary
  • Chapter of the Year: Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Campus Activities Board for Spring Formal
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Dr. Amy Rogers
  • Student Organization of the Year: Circle K
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Aaron Lay
  • Outstanding Community Service Program Award: Habitat for Humanity Spring Break Trip
  • Outstanding Community Service Fundraising Event Award: Hugs 4 Haiti
  • Outstanding Community Service by an Organization Award: Circle K
  • Senior Community Service Scholars: Dina Borishkevich and Jordan Snyder
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Holly Andrews
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Rev. Gwen Bernstine, executive director of United Churches of Lycoming County

2009 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Sabrina Kaiser
  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Jason Stopper
  • Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: Greg Sledzik of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Service Award: Nick Tomaskovic of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Nick Lucas of Phi Kappa Psi
  • Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Taylor Ramsay of Gamma Delta Sigma
  • Panhellenic Council Scholar Award: Amber Porter of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Scott Reed of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Kirsten Snyder of Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Andrew Kilpatrick of Kappa Delta Rho
  • Chapter of the Year: Alpha Sigma Tau
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Class of 2011 Holiday Party
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Larry Mannolini
  • Student Organization of the Year: Class of 2011
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Melissa Michel
  • Outstanding Community Service Program Award: Class of 2011 for Kids Night Out
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Habitat for Humanity
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Melissa Michel
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Father John Manno, Annunciation Catholic Church

2008 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Sabrina Kaiser
  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Cole Pizzingrilli
  • Panhellenic Spirit Award: Julie Butler
  • Panhellenic Service Award: Natalie Palm
  • Panhellenic Scholar of the Year: Kari Kremser
  • Panhellenic Athlete of the Year: Nichole Zoller
  • IFC Spirit Award: Sean Berrier
  • IFC Service Award: Nicholas Reed
  • IFC Athlete of the Year: Kyle Hickman
  • IFC Scholar of the Year: Nicholas Lucas
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Denise Carlin
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Kyle Hickman
  • Advisor of the Year: Diane Carl
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Mardi Gras Formal
  • Oustanding Club/Individual Award: Christopher Lee and Phi Kappa Psi
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Laura Johnson
  • Student Organization of the Month: Sept. – LEAF; Oct. – Habitat for Humanity; Nov. – Campus Activities Board; Dec. – Pre-Law Society; Jan. – Amnesty International; Feb. – Habitat for Humanity
  • Student Senator of the Month: Sept. – Cassandra Kaiser; Oct. – Aaron Lay; Nov. – Ashley Wislock; Dec. – Amilcar Guzman; Jan. – Francesca Piscitelli; Feb. – Cassandra Kaiser
  • Student Organization of the Year: Amnesty International
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Jamie Rowe
  • Outstanding New Program: Battle of the Bands (Black Student Union and Pre-Health Society)
  • Outstanding Philanthropy Award: Relay for Life (Colleges Against Cancer)
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Habitat for Humanity
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Sister Catherine Ann Gilvary

2007 Leadership and Service Award Winners

  • Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Lindsey Artz
  • Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year: Joshua Williard
  • Panhellenic Spirit Award: Emily Patton
  • Panhellenic Service Award: Emily Patton
  • Panhellenic Scholar of the Year: Jamie Rowe
  • IFC Spirit Award: Nicholas Lucas
  • IFC Service Award: Eric Erb
  • IFC Scholar of the Year: Nicholas Lucas
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Jessica Gough
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Christopher Lee
  • Fraternity/Sorority Advisor of the Year: Diane Carl
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Yellowcard Concert
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Larry Mannolini
  • Student Organization of the Year: United Campus Ministry
  • Outstanding Leader on Campus: Lindsay Martin
  • Outstanding Philanthropy Award: Colleges Against Cancer
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Jamie Tribo
  • Sister Vincent Humanitarian Award: Marco Hunsberger

Former Recognition Awards Program History

The Recognition Awards program, sponsored by the Office of Student Programs and Leadership Development, was developed to acknowledge the outstanding contributions Lycoming College student organizations have made to the College community through their programs and leadership.

Through these efforts, it is the hope of the Division of Student Affairs to encourage a community of student leaders and organizations who are able to make significant contributions to the entire Lycoming College community. In 1997 and 1998, the Lycoming College Leadership Development Program was recognized by the National Association for Campus Activities East Coast Region as the Outstanding Leadership Development Program.

Recognition 2005: Lighting the Way

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Habitat for Humanity Tau Kappa Epsilon
Outstanding Leader Emily Lubold
Student Organization of the Year Student Senate of Lycoming College
Organization Advisor of the Year Laura Johnson, Recreation Board Marco Hunsberger, Habitat for Humanity
Outstanding Program Relay for Life, Colleges Against Cancer

Recognition 2004: Celebrating Achievement!

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page The Lycourier Tau Kappa Epsilon
Outstanding Leader Heather Zelle Kim Hengst
Student Organization of the Year Gamma Sigma Delta Campus Activities Board
Phi Kappa Psi
Organization Advisor of the Year Tim Carter, Criminal Justice Society Susan Jewell, Campus Activities Board
Outstanding Program Habitat for Humanity House BSU for Step Afrika

Recognition 2003: Star Gazing: Recognizing Lycoming's Shooting Stars

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Habitat for Humanity
Outstanding Leader Heather Majewski
Student Organization of the Year Habitat for Humanity
Organization Advisor of the Year Marco Hunsberger

Recognition 2002: The Leadership Puzzle: The Most Important Piece Is You!!

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity GLOBAL
Outstanding Leader Tara Tiley Kerri Stauffer
Student Organization of the Year The Lycourier Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority
WRLC 91.7 FM Radio Station
Organization Advisor of the Year Susan Jewell, Campus Activities Board Jean Wool, Multicultural Awareness Group
Outstanding Program 5K Fun, Run & Walk, Sponsored by Habitat for Humanity Brandy Sudol Auction, Sponsored by Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority

Recognition 2001: Superstars: Leaders for the New Millennium

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Kappa Delta Rho Fraternity
Outstanding Leader Frances Merz Megan Szentesy
Student Organization of the Year Habitat for Humanity Campus Activities Board
Organization Advisor of the Year Deb Weaver, Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority Donna Weaver, Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority
Outstanding Program Brandy Sudol Auction, Sponsored by Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority Keith Karcut: Hypnotist, Sponsored by Campus Activities Board

Recognition 2000: Building On Success

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Lambda Chi Alpha Tau Kappa Epsilon
Outstanding Leader Alison Shaffer Katie Wuestner
Student Organization of the Year Big Brothers/Big Sisters Habitat for Humanity
Organization Advisor of the Year William Bubb, Karate Club Deb Weaver, Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority
Outstanding Program LIVE Concert, Campus Activities Board Math Awareness Day, AMIS

Recognition 1999: Too Hot To Handle

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Web Page Lambda Chi Alpha Tau Kappa Epsilon
Outstanding Leader Colleen Heisey Megan Hedlund
Rodney Karstetter
Student Organization of the Year Residence Life Council Big Brothers/Big Sisters
Organization Advisor of the Year Dr. Steven C. Koehn, WRLC & Phi Mu Delta Fraternity Mrs. Mary Wolf, Political Science Club
Outstanding Program 5K Run & Fun Walk, Habitat for Humanity Brandy Sudol Auction - Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority
Holiday Dinner, Circle K

Recognition 1998: A Splash of Color

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Leader T.J. Klahre Heather Shipp
Student Organization of the Year Panhellenic Council Circle K
Organization Advisor of the Year Dr. Susan Alexander, Beta Phi Gamma Sorority Tanie Miller, Panhellenic & IFC Councils
Outstanding Program Homecoming '97, Student Senate Chaos, Assoc. of Computer Machinery
RENT Bus Trip - Campus Activities Board

Recognition 1997: Spotlight on Excellence

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Leader Joseph Longobardo Brenda Bowser
Student Organization of the Year United Campus Ministry Campus Activities Board
Organization Advisor of the Year Alison Greenberg, WRLC, Lycourier Tammy Rayburn, Panhellenic Council
Outstanding Program FLOAT - United Campus Ministry AIDS QUILT/Washington, DC Bus Trip - Campus Activities Board

Recognition 1996: Highlighting the Commitment

AwardRecipientHonorable Mention
Outstanding Leader Jennifer Alexiou Rebecca Eickhoff
Student Organization of the Year Habitat for Humanity Campus Activities Board
Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority
Organization Advisor of the Year Rev. J. Marco Hunsberger, Habitat for Humanity Kim Anstee Kaiser, Senior Class
Outstanding Program Angel Tree - 3rd Floor Williams Hall Brandy Sudol Auction, Gamma Delta Sigma Sorority