Lycoming College Production History, Mary L. Welch Theatre and Arena Theatre 1987-Present

* A production of The Emerald City Players

Mary L. Welch Theatre 2000-Present

Fall 2010 – Spring 2011

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Finn, Sheinkin, and Feldman Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Brighton Beach Memoirs Neil Simon Dir: Grechen Wingerter
The Voice of the Prairie John Olive Dir: Grechen Wingerter
The Taming of the Shrew William Shakespeare Dir: N. J. Stanley

Fall 2009 – Spring 2010

The Antigone of Sophocles Adpt: Robert Bethune Dir: N. J. Stanley
The Great American Trailer Park Musical Nehls and Kelso Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Wonder of the World David Lindsay-Abaire Dir: Grechen Wingerter
Time out for Ginger Ronald Alexander Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
A Jungle in Need* Kaitlyn Hobbs Dir: Kaitlyn Hobbs (student)

Fall 2008 – Spring 2009

Angels in America: The Millennium Approaches Tony Kushner Dir: N. J. Stanley
A Fitting Confusion Georges Feydeau Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Full Gallup Hampton and Wilson Dir: N. J. Stanley
A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Dir: Grechen Wingerter

Fall 2007 – Spring 2008

Look Homeward ,Angel Ketti Fringes Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
The Underpants Adpt: Steve Martin Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Independence Lee Blessing Dir: Grechen Wingerter
Machinal Sophie Treadwell Dir: N. J. Stanley

Fall 2006 – Spring 2007

The Maids Jean Genet Dir: N. J. Stanley
Something's Afoot McDonald, Vos, and Gerlach Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Art Yasmina Reza Dir: N. J. Stanley
The Dining Room A. R. Gerny Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.

Fall 2005 – Spring 2006

Anything Goes Cole Porter Dir: Jerry D. Allen
House of Blue Leaves John Guare Dir: Mary Ethel Schmidt
Shakespeare's R & J Joe Calarco Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Lysistrata Adpt: Ranjit Bolt Dir: N.J. Stanley

Fall 2004 – Spring 2005

Boston Marriage David Mamet Dir: Mary Ethel Schmidt
Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street Stephen Sondheim Dir: Jerry D. Allen
An Empty Plate at the Grand Café du Beouf Michael Hollinger Dir: Joseph Dawson
The Laramie Project Moises Kaufman Dir: N. J. Stanley

Fall 2003 – Spring 2004

Hedda Gabler Henrik Ibsen Dir: N. J. Stanley
Wait Until Dark Frederick Knott Dir: David M. Jaffe
The Shape of Things Neil LaBute Dir: N. J. Stanley
You Can't Take It with You Kaufman and Hart Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Once, Twice, Thrice* Jim Newton Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 2003

The Nerd Larry Shue Dir: David M. Jaffe
Murder among Friends Bob Barry Dir: N. J. Stanley
Nunsense Dan Groggin Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Fall 2002 – Spring 2003

Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Show Richard O'Brien Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Tales of the Lost Formicans Constance Congdon Dir: N. J. Stanley
Twelfth Night William Shakespeare Dir: David M. Jaffe
Blue Window Craig Lucas Dir: Jason Etter (student)
The Just So Stories* Rudyard Kipling Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 2002

Love Letters A.R. Gurney Dir: David M. Jaffe
I Hate Hamlet Paul Rudnick Dir: David M. Jaffe
Some Enchanted Evening Rodgers and Hammerstein Dir: Mark Llingenfelter

Fall 2001 – Spring 2002

Crimes of the Heart Beth Henley Dir: Jaye Beetem
Glengarry Glen Ross David Mamet Dir: Kyle Thatcher (student)
My Sister in This House Wendy Kesselman Dir: David M. Jaffe
Changes of Heart
(Double Inconstancy)
Pierre de Marivaux Dir: Robert F. Falk
Bunnies on Broadway Jaye Beetem Dir: Jaye Beetem
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday Michael Brady Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.

Summer 2001

Ancestral Voices A.R. Gurney Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Starting Here, Starting Now Maltby and Shire Dir: Robert F. Falk
Wenceslas Square Larry Shue Imported Production

Fall 2000 – Spring 2001

Something's Afoot McDonald, Vos, and Gerlach Dir: Jerry D. Allen
The Country Club A. R. Guerny Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Fortinbras Lee Blessing Dir: David M. Jaffe
A 1000 Cranes Kathryn Schultz Miller Dir: Jaye Beetem
A View from the Bridge Arthur Miller Dir: Robert F. Falk

Arena Theatre 2000-1987

Summer 2000

Peg O’ My Heart J. Hartley Manners Dir: C. Scott Zimmerman
The Great American Backstage Musical Solly and Ward Dir: Jerry D. Allen
The Chinese Nightinggale Ruth B. Call Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Fall 1999 – Spring 2000

The Skin of Our Teeth Thorton Wilder Dir: Robert F. Falk
Communicating Doors Alan Ayckbourn Dir: David M. Jaffe
Pirate Pete's Island Christmas Jaye Beetem Dir: Jaye Beetem
Picasso at the Lapin Agile Steve Martin Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Defying Gravity Jane Anderson Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
The Boy Who Tricked the Moon* Rita Graver Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 1999

The Fantasticks Jones and Schmidt Dir: Robert F. Falk
Life with Father Clarence Day Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Lend Me a Tenor Ken Ludwig Dir: David M. Jaffe

Fall 1998 – Spring 1999

The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Dir: Jerry D. Allen
What I Did Last Summer A. R. Gurney Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Halloween at Root Beer Gulch Jaye Beetem Dir: Jaye Beetem
Scotland Road Jeffrey Hatcher Dir: David M. Jaffe
The Foreigner Larry Shue Dir: Jerry D. Allen
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie J. P. Allen Dir: Robert F. Falk
Golliwhoppers* Flora Atkin Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 1998

The Secret Garden Norman and Simon Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Importance of Being Earnest Oscar Wilde Dir: Jerry D. Allen
A Life in the Theatre David Mamet Dir: C. Scott Zimmerman

Fall 1997 – Spring 1998

Sylvia A. R. Gurney Dir: James Denton
The Real Inspector Hound and After Margritte Tom Stoppard Dir: Robert F. Falk
Pippin Schwartz and Hirson Dir: James Dention
Ring Round the Moon Jean Anouilh Dir: Jerry D. Allen
The Cave Dwellers William Saroyan Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Falcon * Greg Palmer Dir: Jerry Allen

Summer 1997

Carousel Rodgers and Hammerstein Dir: James Denton
The Last meeting of the Knights of the White Magnolia Preston Jones Dir: Robert F. Falk
Sylvia A. R. Gurney Dir: James Denton

Fall 1996 – Spring 1997

Shirley Valentine Willy Russell Dir: Robert F. Falk
Into the Woods Stephen Sondheim Dir: James Denton
The Birthday Party Harold Pinter Dir: Ryan Wenzler (student)
The Tempest William Shakespeare Dir: Robert F. Falk

Summer 1996

A Little Night Music Stephen Sondheim Dir: James Denton
You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water Is Running Robert Anderson Dir: Robert F. Falk and James Denton
Shirley Valentine Willy Russell Dir: Robert F. Falk
Other People's Money Jerry Sterner Dir: Robert F. Falk

Fall 1995 – Spring 1996

Love Letters A. R. Gurney Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Cherry Orchard Anton Chekhov Dir: Robert F. Falk
Little Mary Sunshine Rick Besoyan Dir: James Denton
The Fifth of July Lanford Wilson Dir: James Denton
Ghosts Henrik Ibsen Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
The Empress's New Clothes * Karen Boettcher-Tate Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 1995

The Boyfriend Sandy Wilson Dir: James Denton
Love Letters A. R. Gurney Dir: Robert F. Falk
Parallel Lives: The Kathy and Mo Show Gaffney and Najimy Dir: Robert F. Falk
Breaking Legs Tom Dulak Dir: Robert F. Falk
Punch and Judy Puppet Show Steve Hancock Dir: Steve Hancock
My Name Is Rumpelstiltskin Vera Morris Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Fall 1994 – Spring 1995

Company Stephen Sondheim Dir: James Denton
The Lady's Not for Burning Christopher Fry Dir: Robert F. Falk
Marvin's Room Scott McPherson Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
Hayfever Noel Coward Dir: James Denton
Once, Twice, Thrice * Jim Newton Dir: Jerry D. Allen

Summer 1994

She Loves Me Masteroff, Bock, and Harnick Dir: James Denton
The Reluctant Dragon George Fosgate Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Noises Off Michael Frayn Dir: Robert F. Falk

Fall 1993 – Spring 1994

The Cemetery Club Ivan Menchel Dir: James Denton
Amadeus Peter Shaffer Dir: Robert F. Falk
I Am a Camera John van Druten Dir: James Denton
The Odd Couple (female) Neil Simon Dir: James Denton

Summer 1993

Night Must Fall Emyln Williams Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Merry Widow Franz Lehar Dir: James Denton
The Cemetery Club Ivan Menchel Dir: James Denton

Fall 1992 – Spring 1993

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Stephen Sondheim Dir: James Denton
Love's Labour's Lost William Shakespeare Dir: Robert F. Falk
Circle Adpt: James Denton Dir: James Denton

Summer 1992

Arsenic and Old Lace Joseph Kesserling Dir: Robert F. Falk
Prelude to a Kiss Craig Lucas Dir: James Denton
The Mikado Gilbert and Sullivan Dir: James Denton

Fall 1991 – Spring 1992

You're a Good Man Charlie
Brown
Clark Gesner Dir: James Denton
Picnic William Inge Dir: Robert F. Falk
Ondine Jean Giraudoux Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Heidi Chronicles Wendy Wasserstein Dir: James Denton

Summer 1991

The Abduction from the Seraglio Mozart Dir: James Denton
Coastal Disturbances Tina Howe Dir: Robert F. Falk
Bye Bye Birdie Stewart, Strouse, and Adams Dir: James Denton

Fall 1990 – Spring 1991

Eleemosynary Lee Blessing Dir: Robert F. Falk
Charley's Aunt Brandon Thomas Dir: Jerry D. Allen
She Stoops to Conquer Oliver Goldsmith Dir: James Denton

Summer 1990

The Front Page Hecht and MacArthur Dir: Robert F. Falk
Eleemosynary Lee Blessing Dir: Robert F. Falk
Hello, Dolly! Stewart and Herman Dir: James Denton

Fall 1989 – Spring 1990

The Amorous Flea Jerry Devine Dir: Robert F. Falk
Jonathan Frid "Fools and Fiends" & "Fridiculousness" Barnabas Collins Imported Production
On the Verge Dir: Robert F. Falk
Arms and the Man George Bernard Shaw Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.

Summer 1989

Follies (Concert Version) Stephen Sondheim Dir: Robert F. Falk
Habeus Corpus Alan Bennett Dir: Robert F. Falk
Some Enchanted Evening Rodgers and Hammerstein Dir: Thomas Gallup

Fall 1988 – Spring 1989

Little Shop of Horrors Ashman and Menken Dir: Jerry D. Allen
Robert Frost: Fire & Ice Arthur Peterson Imported Production
Equus Peter Shaffer Dir: Robert F. Falk
Fools Neil Simon Dir: Monica Cawley (student)

Summer 1988

The Boys from Syracuse Rodgers, Hart, and Abbott Dir: Robert F. Falk
The Gin Game D. L. Coburn Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.
The Philadelphia Story Phillip Barry Dir: Fredric M. Wild, Jr.

Fall 1987 – Spring 1988

Greater Tuna Williams, Sears, and Howard Dir: Robert F. Falk
Romeo and Juliet William Shakespeare Dir: Robert F. Falk
Rashomon Fay and Michael Kanin Dir: Jerry D. Allen
The Fox Allan Miller Dir: Robert F. Falk